Latest

HOUSE OF BREXIT: Boris Hands Pro-Brexit Politicians Lifetime Peerages

A RAFT of Brexiteers have been drafted into the House Of Lords peerages list for 2020 with several pro-Brexit names on the list.

They include former Labour MPs Kate Hoey and Frank Field, cricket legend Sir Ian Botham and former DUP Westminster leader Nigel Dodds, among others.

In the recently released names for the latest peerages for the House Of Lords, various Brexiteers have made the cut, leading to much praise from Brexiteers online. This ranged from former politicians, to well-known celebrities, many of whom had backed Brexit during the 2016 EU Referendum and beyond.

On the Dissolution Peerages, this included former Conservative MPs like Sir Henry Bellingham, of who had served as MP for North West Norfolk between 1983-1997 and 2001-2019 and had ran for Speaker of the House last year, and the DUP’s former Westminster leader Nigel Dodds, of who had lost his Belfast North seat to Sinn Fein in the 2019 general election. Non-affiliated peerages had major Brexiteers here, with former Labour MPs Kate Hoey, Frank Field and Gisela Stuart making the cut.

On the Political Peerages list, financer and campaigner Dame Helena Morrissey was included, as was former Brexit Party MEP Claire Fox and Telegraph columnist Charles Moore, the latter of who authored the highly acclaimed trilogy of books about the life of former Conservative Party Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher. Cricket legend Ian Botham also made the list, best known for setting several records in the sport, is also included. Botham was one of the few major British celebrities to back leaving the European Union during the 2016 EU Referendum, alongside comedian John Cleese and Iron Maiden frontman Bruce Dickinson, among some others.

There were also some former Remain campaigners on there as well, including former Conservative MPs Sir Patrick McLoughlin, Ken Clarke and Jo Johnson, the brother of current Prime Minister Boris Johnson. There were notable absences, mainly that of former Speaker Of The House John Bercow, becoming the first Speaker for 230 years not to receive a peerage after Charles Wolfran Cornwall, of who died in office in 1789.

The full list is as follows:

Dissolution Peerages

Nominations from the Leader of the Conservative Party:
  • Sir Henry Bellingham – lately Member of Parliament for North West Norfolk and former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs.
  • Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke CH Q – lately Member of Parliament for Rushcliffe and former Chancellor of the Exchequer.
  • Rt Hon Ruth Davidson MSP – Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Central and former Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party.
  • Rt Hon Philip Hammond – lately Member of Parliament for Runnymede and Weybridge and former Chancellor of the Exchequer.
  • Rt Hon Nicholas Herbert CBE – lately Member of Parliament for Arundel and South Downs and former Minister of State for Policing and Criminal Justice.
  • Rt Hon Joseph Johnson – lately Member of Parliament for Orpington and Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation.
  • Colonel Rt Hon John Mark Lancaster TD VR – lately Member of Parliament for  North East Milton Keynes and Minister for the Armed Forces.
  • Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin CH – lately Member of Parliament for Derbyshire Dales, former Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Chairman of the Conservative Party.
  • Aamer Sarfraz – Conservative Party Treasurer and Venture Partner at Draper Associates.
  • Rt Hon Edward Vaizey  – lately Member of Parliament for Wantage and former Minister of State for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries.
Nominations for the Leader of the Labour Party:
  • Kathryn Clark – former Member of Parliament for North Ayrshire and Arran.
  • Brinley Davies – Director of Union Pension Services Ltd.

Nominations for the Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party:

  • Rt Hon Nigel Dodds OBE – lately Member of Parliament for North Belfast and Deputy Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party.

Nominations for non-affiliated Peerages:

  • Rt Hon Frank Field – lately Member of Parliament for Birkenhead and Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee.
  • Catharine Hoey – lately Member of Parliament for Vauxhall and former Chair of the  Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee.
  • Ian Austin – lately Member of Parliament for Dudley North and former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government.
  • Rt Hon Gisela Stuart – Chair of Wilton Park and former Member of Parliament for Birmingham Edgbaston.
  • John Woodcock – UK Special Envoy for Countering Violent Extremism and former Member of Parliament for Barrow and Furness.

Dissolution Honours 2019

  • Kt Philip MAY – For political service.
  • Cllr Raymond Puddifoot MBE – For services to the London Borough of Hillingdon.
Political Peerages 2020
Nominations from the Leader of the Conservative Party:
  • Lorraine Fullbrook – former Member of Parliament for South Ribble.
  • Sir Edward Udny-Lister – Chief Strategic Adviser to the Prime Minister and former Deputy Mayor of London.
  • Daniel Moylan – Chairman, Urban Design London and former member of Kensington and Chelsea Council.
  • Andrew Sharpe OBE – Chairman of the National Conservative Convention and Vice-Chair of Policy Forum.
  • Michael Spencer – Chairman of IPGL (Holdings) Ltd and Centre for Policy Studies.
  • Veronica Wadley CBE – Chair of the Expert Panel for Model Music Curriculum and former editor of the Evening Standard.
  • James Wharton – former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development and Member of Parliament for Stockton South.
  • Dame Helena Morrissey – CEO of Newton Investment Management and founder of the 30 Per Cent Club.
  • Neil Mendoza – Provost of Oriel College and Non-Executive Board Member of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport.

Nominations from the former Leader of the Labour Party

  • Susan Hayman – lately Member of Parliament for Workington.
  • Prem Sikka – Professor of Accounting at the University of Sheffield.
  • Anthony Woodley – formerly Joint-General Secretary of Unite.
Nominations for non-affiliated Peerages 
  • Claire Fox – Director and founder of the Institute of Ideas
  • Charles Moore – journalist and biographer.
Nominations for Crossbench Peerages
  • Sir Ian Botham – Cricket commentator and Chairman of Durham County Cricket Club.
  • Dame Louise Casey  – Former Civil Servant, Visiting Professor King’s College London and Cofounder and Chair, Institute of Global Homelessness.
  • Evgeny Lebedev  – Owner of The Independent, The Evening Standard and London Live and patron of Space for Giants.
  • Dame Nemat (Minouche) Shafik – Director of the London School of Economics and Political Science.

What do YOU Think? SHARE and Comment.

 

Leave your vote

2 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 2

Upvotes: 2

Upvotes percentage: 100.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

To Top

Hey there!

Forgot password?

Forgot your password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Close
of

Processing files…